MEM25538 - Site of Silkenworthy (Monument)

Summary

Silkenworthy marked on the Tithe Map and named on OS 1st Edition map by which time the house has moved to an adjoining location. A ruin is shown on the 2023 OS MasterMap.

Full Description

A domestic building (coloured red) is shown on the Kentisbury Tithe Map of 1840 at this location (plot number 185). From the evidence of the Tithe Map Apportionment Book, it appears to be the site of a former farmstead called Silkenworthy, which had a mixture of lands: garden, meadow, wood, pasture, arable, stretching to the south to what is now the A399. At the time of the Tithe Map it appears to have been run as one holding from Hollacombe Farm to the SE. No farm buildings are indicated at Silkenworthy [1] One rectangluar building, in what seems to be a new location to the west, is depicted on the OS 1st Edition and labelled 'Silkenworthy' [2] 'Worthy' may indicate an early medieval settlement. [3]