MEM25531 - Possible hollow ways on the NE side of South Regis Common, Challacombe (Monument)

Summary

Several features recorded as hollow ways lie on the NE side of South Regis Common. They are visible as rush-filled hollows, some 3-4m wide and 0.75m deep. The features are clearly overlain by one of the enclosure boundaries. The features are thought to represent a possible misinterpretation of natural flushes or gullies.

Full Description

Several features recorded as hollow ways lie on the NE side of South Regis Common. They are visible as rush-filled hollows, some 3-4m wide and 0.75m deep. The hollow ways are clearly overlain by one of the enclosure boundaries. They run NW/SE from Old Close Bottom across South Regis Common up onto the summer grazing on the Royal Forest [1]. The features were assessed again as part of a further walkover survey of the area for the South West Peatland Partnership in November 2022 and were thought to represent a possible misinterpretation of natural erosional gullies. Although it is possible that the features might be natural or have originated as such, such features are difficult to interpret. It should be noted that erosion gullies could form in areas of hollow ways and vice versa [2].