MEM25529 - Enclosure boundaries on South Regis Common (Monument)

Summary

Two large rectangular enclosures on South Regis Common are formed by substantial stone-faced banks, with beech hedge banks topping much of their length. These boundaries are the original enclosures of South Regis Common, documented in 1862.

Full Description

Two large rectangular enclosures on South Regis Common are formed by substantial stone-faced banks, 1.4m wide, 1.4m high, with beech hedge banks topping much of their length. The northern boundary, however, is formed by the steep valley of Old Close Bottom. These boundaries are the original enclosures of South Regis Common, documented in 1862. [1]