MEM25528 - Relict post-medieval field boundary on South Regis Common, Challacombe (Monument)

Summary

A relict field boundary runs N/S across the north side of South Regis Common. The field boundary was probably constructed in the later part of the 19th century following the enclosure of the commons.

Full Description

A relict field boundary runs N/S across the north side of South Regis Common, dividing the wetter area occupied by the drainage system MMO2228 from drier ground to the east. The boundary has a pronounced angle at its south end where it turns to join the E/W boundary (MEM25527). The boundary is formed by a flat-topped bank, 1m wide, 1.5m high, with a ditch, 1.1m wide and 0.3m deep on its east side. The field boundary was probably constructed in the later part of the 19th century following the enclosure of the commons. [1]