MEM25527 - Relict post-medieval field boundaries in the eastern part of South Regis Common, Challacombe (Monument)

Summary

Two relict field boundaries run E/W across the eastern part of South Regis Common. The field boundaries were probably constructed in the later part of the 19th century following the enclosure of the commons.

Full Description

Two relict field boundaries run E/W across the eastern part of South Regis Common. The one to the south is a broad, stony grassccovered bank, and a ditch on the south side. The bank is 1.3m wide and 1.3m high, the ditch is 1.5m wide and 0.7m deep. Most of the boundary to the north is similar in form, but by the gateway through to the adjoining enclosure on the west the boundary is a stone-faced bank, 1.1m wide, 1.5m high, topped with a beech hedge. The ditch on the south side is 1.1m wide and 0.3m deep. The field boundaries were probably constructed in the later part of the 19th century following the enclosure of the commons. [1]