MEM25525 - Post-medieval drainage ditch on the north side of South Regis Common, Challacombe (Monument)

Summary

A drainage ditch runs for some 250m SE/NW across South Regis Common. It was probably dug in the later part of the 19th century following the enclosure of the commons.

Full Description

A drainage ditch runs for some 250m SE/NW across South Regis Common. The channel is silted up and rush-filled, it measures some 1.5 m wide and 0.4m deep. It was probably dug in the later part of the 19th century following the enclosure of the commons. [1]