MEM25524 - Post-medieval enclosure on South Regis Common, Challacombe (Monument)

Summary

A small enclosure lies at the junction of two field boundaries on South Regis Common. The entrance was probably at the NE corner. The enclosure was probably constructed in the later part of the 19th century following the enclosure of the commons.

Full Description

A small enclosure lies at the junction of two field boundaries on South Regis Common. The enclosure is 25m N/S and 40m E/W and is formed by the field boundaries to the west and south and by flat-topped, stony earthwork banks, 1m wide, 0.75m high, to the east and north. The entrance was probably at the NE corner. The enclosure was probably constructed in the later part of the 19th century following the enclosure of the commons. [1]