MEM25522 - Post medieval drainage ditches on the north side of South Regis Common, Challacombe (Monument)

Summary

Two drainage ditches on the north side of South Regis Common. They were probably constructed in the later part of the 19th century following the enclosure of the commons.

Full Description

Two drainage ditches on the north side of South Regis Common, 0.9m wide, 0.5m deep with banks, 0.8 m wide, 0.4m high on their east sides, channel water towards Old Close Bottom. They were probably constructed in the later part of the 19th century following the enclosure of the commons. [1]