MEM25521 - Relict post-medieval field boundary on the northern side of South Regis Common (Monument)

Summary

A relict field boundary runs N/S for some 300m across the northern part of South Regis Common. The boundary was probably constructed in the later part of the 19th century following the enclosure of the commons.

Full Description

A relict field boundary runs N/S for some 300m across the northern part of South Regis Common. It comprises a bank, 1.2m wide, 0.5m high, with a ditch 0.7m wide, 0.3m deep on its east side. The boundary was probably constructed in the later part of the 19th century following the enclosure of the commons. [1]