MEM25419 - World War Two military training site west of Thornworthy (Monument)

Summary

A subrectangular peaty mound with traces of a ditch to the south was noted during field survey following a wildfire in 2022. It was suggested to represent a military training site dating to the Second World War.

Full Description

SS 7162 4544. A subrectangular peaty mound with traces of a ditch to the south was noted during field survey following a wildfire in 2022. The mound measures 4 metres north to south, 3.2 metres east to west and 0.25 metres high. The mound was suggested to represent a military training site dating to the Second World War. [1] The site is in a similar location to a possible Bronze Age cairn or barrow recorded as MMO1869. It is therefore possible that these may be the same site. Further investigation is required. [2]