MEM25399 - Post-medieval cottage southeast of Church Cottage (Monument)

Summary

A cottage is shown abutting the road to the south on the Tithe Map for Selworthy. This appears to have been replaced by a semidetached pair of cottages in the mid to late 19th Century.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Selworthy depicts a rectangular building abutting the road to the south. It is labelled 488, which the Apportionment describes as "Cottage and Garden". [1] The building appears to have been demolished and replaced by a semidetached pair of cottages prior to the survey of the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. This pair is set back further from the road. [2] The precise location of the building is uncertain. There appear to be difficulties in georeferencing the Tithe Map [1] in this area, as the road layout and land parcel boundaries were altered before the 1st Edition map [2] was surveyed. [3]