MEM25248 - Jubilee Hut, Horner Hill (Monument)

Summary

A wind and weather hut was constructed by the Aclands, possibly to commemorate Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee. It was removed at the end of World War Two. Another repalcement hut was erected in the early 21st Century.

Full Description

A wind and weather hut is recorded on the National Trust's Heritage Record as site reference MNA141382. The record references Richardson's report [1] and states that the site was built on Horner Hill by the Aclands. Known as the Jubilee Hit, it may commemorate Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee. It was built of timber, facing in four directions so that it would always provide shelter to walkers. The hut was in an area used by the army during World War Two and became in a very poor state, finally being removed in December 1946 or January 1947. In 2001 it was stated that many people remembered the building and the National Trust aimed to construct a similar shelter on the same site. N.B. the grid reference for the site given in [1] is SS 8997 4333. [1,2] Google Maps records a "Jubilee Hut near Webber's Post" at SS 8995 4434. This is likely to be the replacement structure mentioned by [2]. [3]