MEM25239 - Prehistoric burial cairns on Furzehill Common (Monument)

Summary

A group of three roughly circular prehistoric cairns arranged in a line were noted during field survey in 2017.

Full Description

During site assessment for Exmoor Mires recorder found three previously unrecorded cairns on the southeast side of Furzehill Common, Lynton and Lynmouth. They sat in a line roughly north to south, there being 19 metres between the mid and north cairns and 14 metres between the mid and south cairns. Each took the form of a roughly circular turf mound approximately 0.3 metres high. Probing showed the fabric to be somewhat stony. From south to north the diameter of the cairns was 3.0, 3.5 and 4.0 metres. They lay approximately 110 metres due west of a complex stone setting (MDE1305). Although lying directly upslope of the stone setting they are not intervisible as the stones sit in a shelf on the valley side with a fairly steep upslope edge that obstructs line of site. The cairns are withing the Principal Archaeological Landscape of Furzehill, designated for the concentration of early prehistoric archaeology. Numerous stone settings, tumuli and similar cairns or mounds lie in the vicinity. [1] The cairns have been referenced as follows by the HER for convenience: A - SS 73765 44700; B - SS 73766 44686; C - SS 73770 44719.