MEM25237 - 19th Century prospecting pit or World War Two military training feature southwest of Trout Hill I (Monument)

Summary

A shallow hollow with a spoil heap to the west may originally have been of significant depth. It is likely to be a 19th Century prospecting feature, although it could also be a Second World War military training feature.

Full Description

As part of the Exmoor Mires Project, in 2013 Cornwall Council Historic Environment Service were contracted to undertake a non-intrusive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Lanacombe, which included this site. SS 79207 43095. A shallow hollow approximately 3 metres in diameter with a spoil heap to the west 3.5 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. The quantity of spoil appears large relative to the present size of the hollow and the cut may once have been of significant depth. Possibly a prospecting feature. [1] The visit was followed by a further survey undertaken by The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project. It is stated that the feature is most likely to be a 19th Century prospecting feature, although it could also be a World War Two military training feature. [2]