MEM25236 - Late prehistoric subcircular enclosure southwest of Trout Hill I (Monument)

Summary

A subcircular enclosure was noted during field survey in 2013. It may represent a ring cairn, or alternatively a round house and enclosure.

Full Description

As part of the Exmoor Mires Project, in 2013 Cornwall Council Historic Environment Service were contracted to undertake a non-intrusive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Lanacombe, which included this site. The visit was followed by a further survey undertaken by The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project. SS 79194 43063. A possible ring cairn located on a local summit with extensive views in all directions. A low bank up to 0.15 metres high and 0.8 metres wide forms a subcircular enclosure open to the north and approximately 6 to 7 metres across. There is a narrow break in the bank, perhaps an entrance, to the east. A small stony mound up to 1 metre across lies within the enclosed area, just north of the possible entrance. A stony bank 1.5 to 2 metres wide and up to 0.15 metres high lies tangential to the south side of the possible ring cairn bank. This fades immediately to the west but curves around the southeastern side of the circuit and runs northeast for a few metres before fading. Interpretation of the site as a ring cairn is largely on the basis of its prominent and exposed position, although the accompanying bank would be unusual; the features could alternatively represent the remains of a roundhouse and associated enclosure. [1,2]