MEM25234 - Possible undated platform near Trout Hill (Monument)

Summary

A possible undated subrectangular platform, levelled into the slope and terraced on the downslope side, was noted during field survey in 2013. The feature may alternatively have natural origins.

Full Description

As part of the Exmoor Mires Project, in 2013 Cornwall Council Historic Environment Service were contracted to undertake a non-intrusive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Lanacombe, which included this site. SS 78555 42482. A subrectangular platform approximately 4 metres square, levelled into the slope. It is cut up to 0.2 metres deep into the slope at the rear and terraced up to 0.15 metres high on the downslope side. There are views west into the tributary combe to Hoccombe Water which divides Lanacombe from Great Buscombe. [1] The visit was followed by a further survey undertaken by The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project. The feature coincides with a distinct vegetation change and may be anthropogenic, but could have a natural origin. [2]