MEM25232 - Natural surface stone on Little Buscombe (Non-antiquity)

Summary

A field survey in 2013 identified a possible prehistoric stone setting in this location; however, further inspection suggests the feature is likely to be natural surface stone.

Full Description

As part of the Exmoor Mires Project, in 2013 Cornwall Council Historic Environment Service were contracted to undertake a non-intrusive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Lanacombe, which included this site. SS 77304 42055. A possible stone setting with two recumbent stones 8 metres apart, aligned southwest to northeast, with a low stony mound offset to the southeast of the axis between them. The larger of the two stones is up to 0.5 metres on its longest visible face. The mound is approximately 3 metres in diameter and up to 0.2 metres high. [1] The visit was followed by a further survey undertaken by The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project. Subsequent inspection could not confirm this feature as a stone setting and it is likely to be natural surface stone. [2]