MEM25228 - Possible late prehistoric stone setting southeast of Rexy Barrow (Monument)

A possible stone setting containing eight visible stones was noted during field surveys in 2013.

Full Description

As part of the Exmoor Mires Project, in 2013 Cornwall Council Historic Environment Service were contracted to undertake a non-intrusive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Lanacombe, which included this site. The visit was followed by a further survey undertaken by The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project. ELN13(24), SS 77229 41485. A stone setting with seven visible stones, in all but one of which quartz predominates. The largest stone is 0.2 metres high but all of the stones appear to have been damaged - the upper surfaces are markedly irregular and fractured - and they may formerly have been taller. The stones are placed as a three stone axis about 6 metres long, aligned roughly north to south, with a second three stone axis about 12 metres long lying approximately northwest to southeast, the two axes sharing a common central stone and thus forming an asymmetric quincunx. Two further stones are visible in the southwest quadrant. [1] The visit was followed by a further survey undertaken by The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project. It was suggested that the apparent damage to the upper surfaces of the stones may be the result of their lithology. The stones are arranged in a rough cross, with five forming a long axis measuring 18 metres and aligned northwest to southeast. The other three stones are form a rough alignment 5 metres long, orientated northeast to southwest and crossing the long axis 7 metres from its southeastern end. [2]