MEM25225 - Possible medieval or post-medieval hollow way on Lanacombe (Monument)

A linear depression is thought to represent a hollow way rising from the combe to the north.

Full Description

The site was subject to field survey in 2012. A linear feature was noticed in two sections and described as follows: ELN12(160), SS 77076 42741. A linear depression c.55 metres long orientated north to south at its northern end but turning to northwest to southeast at its southern end. The feature is c. 5 metres wide and 0.3 to 0.5 metres deep and is best interpreted as a hollow way rising out of the combe to the north. ELN12(161), SS 77100 42862. Linear depression, possibly at least partially a continuation of the feature above. It becomes wider and more diffuse towards the north, reaching c. 10 metres wide and 1 metres deep where it is probably a natural spring line. [1] The feature is visible on DSM LiDAR data dating from 2010. [2]