MEM25224 - Undated features on Lanacombe (Monument)

Excavation in 2014 revealed a group of intercutting pits and possible post holes, of unknown date.

Full Description

A trench was opened by students from the University of Leicester and excavated in 2014 by South West Archaeology to investigate a group of anomalies defining a large enclosure. Excavation revealed three possible post holes and at least four pits, one of which may have held a post or have functioned as a stone lined storage pit. A linear band of stony material in a possible shallow cut feature was also noted; this appeared natural but was so dissimilar to the surrounding natural substrate that it may have been deliberately created. Several phases of activity were determined, with the final phase apparently being the post holes being cut through the fill of a large pit. [1]