MEM25216 - 19th Century water meadow west of Elworthy Combe (Monument)

Summary

A water meadow of possible 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs as earthwork water channels. It may have been associated with Combe Farm.

Full Description

A water meadow of possible 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs as earthwork water channels centred roughly on circa ST 07623442, on the east-facing combe slopes to the south of Combe Farm. The gutters form a type of water meadow known as a catchwork, catchwater or field gutter system. Such water meadows are commonly found on combe or hill slopes and are designed to irrigate pasture by diverting water from a spring, stream or river. The water was carried along the slopes by the gutters and when irrigation was required the gutters were blocked, causing water to overflow from gutter to gutter, thereby evenly irrigating the slopes. This film of water prevented the ground freezing during the winter and raised the temperature of the soil in the spring thereby encouraging an early growth of grass, particularly important during the hungry gap of March and April. Two gutters can be seen, orientated roughly north-south, for up to about 240 metres. The gutters probably continued to the north-west to tap the spring-fed stream there for water. Although these postulated sections of earthwork are not visible on the aerial photographs, they are depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1888, whereas the visible earthworks are not. The gutters remain visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1976, but appear to be in poor condition. Their current condition is unknown. [1-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]