MEM25213 - Possible Iron Age or Roman rectilinear enclosures northwest of Lower Roadwater (Monument)

Summary

The cropmark of two possible joined Iron Age or Roman rectilinear enclosures can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 2010.

Full Description

The cropmark of a possible Iron Age or Roman enclosures can be seen on HE Reconnaissance aerial photographs taken in 2010. These two joined rectilinear enclosures are situated to the north-west of Lower Roadwater at ST 0339 3935. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]