MEM25204 - Possible Iron Age or Roman enclosure west of Egypt Cottages (Monument)

Summary

The incomplete cropmark of a possible Iron Age or Roman enclosure can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 2010. Its northern end is obscured by a field boundary.

Full Description

The incomplete cropmark of a possible Iron Age or Roman enclosure can be seen on HE Reconnaissance aerial photographs taken in 2010. This is situated to the west of Egypt Cottages at ST 0522 3923; its northern end is obscured by a field boundary. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]