MEM25183 - Post-medieval Quaker burial ground at Swansea Farm (Monument)

Summary

The farm has been stated to have been in use as a Quaker meeting house in the 17th and 18th Centuries. An associated burial ground is recorded to the east.

Full Description

The owner of Swansea Farm mentioned the use of the farm during the 17th and 18th centuries as a Quaker meeting house and pointed out the site of an alleged Quaker burial ground to the east of the farm at SS 9953 3342. The site is also refered to by Lawrence [1]. The alleged burial ground lies at the north-west corner of a large pasture field where a small rectangular plot, is defined by a collapsing field bank. There is nothing on the surface to confirm that the site is a burial ground, although the tradition is very strong. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]