MEM25179 - Undated ditch or trackway northeast of Baker's Pit (Monument)

Summary

A cropmark of a length of ditch of uncertain date is possibly the remains of a former trackway which could be seen on aerial photographs.

Full Description

Cropmark of a length of ditch of uncertain date, possibly the remains of a former trackway which could be seen centred at SS 9694 3531, aligned roughly north to south and traceable for approximately 170 metres. This was visible on aerial photographs and was mapped as part of the Brendon Hills NMP project. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]