MEM25178 - Post-medieval field boundary northeast of Gupworthy Farm (Monument)

Summary

Earthwork of a probable post-medieval field boundary are visible as a length of bank on aerial photographs.

Full Description

The earthwork of a probable Post Medieval field boundary visible as a length of bank at SS 9716 3525. This bank is aligned east-northeast to west-southwest and is almost certainly a former field boundary, though it is not visible on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey maps of the area. It can be traced for appoximately 195 metres from the corner of a current field boundary to the course of the former West Somerset Mineral Railway (1856-1917). A small fragment of former field boundary is visible between the railway and the present road which is on the same alignment as the bank, suggesting the boundary existed before the railway was constructed. This feature was mapped as part of the Brendon Hills NMP project. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] The Field boundary is visible on the Tithe Map for Withiel Florey. It formed the northeastern and northwestern sides of a field labelled 32, which the Apportionment names "New Hill". [5]