MEM25177 - Undated earthwork bank in Long Combe (Monument)

Summary

An earthwork bank of uncertain date is visible on aerial photographs extending for 255 metres down to the stream in Long Combe. The feature may now be obscured by forestry plantation.

Full Description

An earthwork bank of uncertain date visible on aerial photographs and mapped as part of the Brendon Hills NMP project. The bank can be seen centred at approximately SS 9795 3961, extending for 255 metres west-northwest to east-southeast down to the stream in Long Combe on Croydon Hill. The feature may now be obscured by forestry plantation. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]