MEM25176 - Medieval or post-medieval trackway on Withycombe Common (Monument)

Summary

Earthworks of two parallel fragments of probable braided trackway of uncertain date visible on aerial photographs. These could be seen running for a short distance parallel to a modern track dividing the Commons.

Full Description

Earthworks of two parallel fragments of probable braided trackway of uncertain date visible on aerial photographs at SS 9919 3953. These could be seen running for a short distance (35 metres and 50 metres respectively) parallel to a modern northwest to southeast aligned track which divides Withycombe and Rodhuish Commons. This site was mapped from aerial photographs as part of the Brendon Hills NMP project. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3] It is possible that the feature may relate to the parish boundary between Withycombe and Luxborough parishes. [4]