MEM25162 - Post-medieval water management features at Frackford Bridge (Monument)

Summary

A number of water courses are shown leading from a mill leat on historic mapping. They run over the fields to the south, controlled by numerous sluices, and may have functioned as a water meadow.

Full Description

The 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map depicts a number of water courses leading from a mill leat (recorded as MEM24623). They run over the fields to the south, controlled by numerous sluices, eventually leading to the River Avill to the south. [1] The sluices are more clearly depicted on the 25 inch 2nd Edition map, spaced at regular intervals along the water channels. [2] Some of the water channels can be seen on the 1946-8 aerial photographs of the site taken by the Royal Air Force. [3] The water courses may have functioned as a water meadow. [4]