MEM25147 - Late prehistoric cairns and field boundaries southwest of Oareford (Monument)

Summary

At least three possible cairns and two field boundaries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs.

Full Description

At least three possible cairns and two field boundaries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs to the southwest of Oareford. The earthworks are centred at SS 80353 46004. The possible cairns are formed of small sub-circular mounds, one with a depression in the centre of its surface. The field boundaries, which may be associated with them are formed of narrow linear banks, oriented north-south. These features were recorded from EH Reconnaissance aerial photographs of 2012. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]