MEM25124 - Possible late prehistoric mound on Thorn Hill (Monument)

Summary

A small mound was noted during field survey in 2009. It lies close to the Devon/Somerset county boundary, but was suggested to be of prehistoric date and of sepulchral or agricultural origin.

Full Description

A small mound lies on Thorn Hill, close to the Devon/Somerset county boundary, at SS 7296 4369. the mound is 3.6 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high. It could be a boundary marker. The boundary in this area is marked by a modern fence and numerous stones, suggesting that the mound may be prehistoric date and of sepulchral or agricultural origin. It was recorded using hand held GPs during reconnaissance of the area. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]