MEM25122 - Possible late prehistoric or post-medieval cairn east of Furzehill Common (Monument)

Summary

A small circular mound lies close to a field boundary and may be associated with it; however, it is also similar to other small mounds in the area and may be of prehistoric sepulchral or agricultural origin.

Full Description

A small mound lies on Furzehill Common close to a field boundary at SS 7347 4435. The mound is circular, 2.5 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high with a slight ditch on its south side. It may be associated with the boundary which runs across Furzehill common and is marked by several stones, but the mound is very similar to other small mounds in the area which could well be of prehistoric sepulchral or agricultural origin. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]