MEM25119 - Possible late prehistoric burial cairn west of Furzehill Common (Monument)

A small stony mound was noted in 2009 and was suggested to be of sepulchral origin.

Full Description

A small stony mound, 2.2 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high lies on the western side of Furzehill Common at SS 73625 43995. The mound is one of a number in the area and, given the number of prehistoric ceremonial monuments on Furzehill, may be of sepulchral origin. The site was recorded using differential GPS during reconnaissance of the area. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]