MEM25115 - Late prehistoric mound southwest of Warcombe Water (Monument)

Summary

A small compact mound with some stone was noted during field survey in 2017. It was suggested to be prehistoric in date, and be of sepulchral or agricultural origins.

Full Description

A small mound, 3.6 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high lies on the spur between Warcombe Water and the West Lyn River at SS 72959 43887. The mound is compact with some stone. It is similar to other mounds in the area which are associated with stone settings. It may be prehistoric in date and be of sepulchral or agricultural origin. The mound was recorded using differential GPS during reconnaissance of the area. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]