MEM25111 - Medieval or post-medieval peat cutting remains south of Warcombe Water (Monument)

Summary

Four circular mounds composed of peaty material are probably associated with turf or peat cutting and date to the medieval or post-medieval period.

Full Description

Four mounds, all composed of peaty, uncompacted material, lie towards the centre of the spur defined by the West Lyn River and Warcombe Water, centred at SS 7296 4410. The mounds are all circular and measure between 2 to 4 metres in diameter and 0.5 to 0.9 metres in height. They are probably associated with turf or peat cutting and date from the medieval or post-medieval period when the commons provided fuel as well as grazing for the commoners. The features were surveyed at a scale of 1: 10,000 using differential GPS by the English Heritage AS&I team (Exeter). [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]