MEM25101 - Post-medieval building south of St Mary's Church (Monument)

A building is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Lynton Town depicts a small building to the south of the Church, situated against but within the churchyard wall and to the southeast of the gateway. It is not individually labelled, nor is it mentioned within the description for the land parcel (60) in the accompanying Apportionment. A further, much smaller building abuts the wall on the roadside to the southeast. [1] Neither building is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it had been demolished by then. The churchyard wall in this location is shown lined with trees. [2]