MEM25083 - Stag Hunter's Inn (Hotel) (Building)

Summary

The pub is shown on historic mapping. It appears to have been known as the Stag Hunter's Inn for at least 180 years.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Brendon depicts a large building at SS7668948165. It is labelled 773, which the Apportionment describes as "Staghunters Inn: Houses and Garden", owned by William Bromham and occupied by Nathaniel Bromham. [1] The building is shown at a slightly larger size on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. It is labelled "Stag Hunter's Inn". [2] "Stag Hunter's Inn (Hotel)" is depicted and labelled on the 2021 MasterMap data, with some further alterations and extensions to the layout of the buildings. [3] "The Brendon Sing" happens on the 3rd Saturday of each month and has run over 40 years (2015). It began at the Rockford Inn but moved to the Staghunters Inn over 25 years ago. [4]