MEM25048 - Hill Barn, Cutcombe (Building)

The site of the barn is shown on historic mapping, within a group of small enclosures.

Full Description

An inverted T shaped structure is shown on the Tithe Map for Cutcombe at c. SS 9466 3790. It is located within a field parcel named "Hills", but it is not itself described. [1] By the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map had been surveyed, the layout of the structure had been altered, although the original core of the building may have been retained. The map shows a group of three abutting buildings forming the north, south and western sides of a yard, with the northern and southern buildings open to the yard area. The whole is within a small enclosure, with two further enclosures shown to the southwest and east. The site is labelled "Hill Barn". [2] The 2021 MasterMap data depicts only the western building as extant, although it appears that the three depicted enclosure boundaries are mostly preserved. A pond is now shown within the southwestern enclosure. The sit is still named "Hill Barn". [3]