MEM25043 - Post-medieval boundary bank northwest of Coscombe Linhay (Monument)

A massive stone faced boundary bank was noted during field survey in 2021.

Full Description

An archaeological survey was undertaken along part of a proposed route of the new England Coast Path through the Glenthorne Estate on Exmoor in March 2021. SS 7994 4949. A massive stone faced boundary bank at the beginning of the proposed route is a distinctive feature of this part of the Glenthorne Estate (MEM24547).The bank is 2 metres wide with a dry stone retaining wall up to 1.2 metres high on oth sides and a substantial ditch, 2 metres wide and 0.7 metres deep, on the west side. This was the 19th Century boundary between the open moorland of Coscombe and the plantations and farm land surrounding Glenthorne House. [1]