MEM25020 - Wesleyan House, Parracombe (Building)

Summary

A historic Wesleyan Chapel with a date stone providing a date of 1839. It was converted to a house at some time after 1975.

Full Description

The 23 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map depicts a building at SS 6673 4477. It is labelled "Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan). [1] A building is shown in this approximate location on the Tithe Map for Parracombe. (The parcel reference is illegible on the current copy available to the HER). [2] The building is labelled "Methodist Chapel" on the 1975 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. [3] The building is labelled "Wesleyan House" on the 2021 MasterMap data. [4] The building is clearly visible on Google Streetview. The northwestern elevation (fronting the street) features two large windows and a central doorway, all with pointed arches, and a date stone stating "Wesleyan Chapel 1839". The building is rendered.v [5] The NRHE quotes source [6] to state that Rock House (SS 6672 4477) was a former Wesleyan Chapel built in 1839, with rendered walls and a slate roof, and a gabled three bay front with pointed arched windows. However, Rock House is across the road to the chapel. It is possible that this is a misreading of the 25 inch 1st Edition map, which appears to show the chapel on the opposite site of the road. [1,6-8]