MEM25001 - Frackford House, Dunster (Monument)

The house and garden are shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

A building is shown abutting the road to the sout of Frackford Bridge on the Tithe Map for Dunster, at c. SS 9845 4322. It is subdivided, with the northern parcel labelled 570 and the southern 571. The Apportionment states that both are owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland Bart and describes the parcels as below: 570: Frackford House and Garden, occupied by George Greedy; 571: House and Garden, occupied by Thomas Moore. [1] The building is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, again subdivided, and is unlabelled. [2] The buildings and subdivision in the garden plots had been removed by the time the 25 inch 2nd Edition map was surveyed. [3]