MEM24997 - Bye Common (Monument)

An area of ground around Bye Hill recorded on historic mapping as common lands.

Full Description

A large parcel of land is shown on the Tithe Map for Winsford centred at SS 8848 3595 It extends from SS 8771 3589 to the west to SS 8998 3584 to the east. It is labelled 467. Two smaller parcels are shown on the other side of the river to the north of the site, labelled 465 (SS 8886 3609) and 466 (SS 8926 3616). The Apportionment names these together as "Bye Hill", describing them as ""Commons" and in a state of furze and pasture. [1] The area is labelled "Bye Common" on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The eastern end appears to have been subdivided from the main common by this time, with a boundary orientated north to south located between SS 8947 3605 and SS 8944 3587. [2] The arrangement shown on the 1st Edition map [2] is repeated on the 25 inch 2nd Edition map. [3] The area is shown on the 2021 Ordnance Survey VectorMap Local data and labelled "Bye Common". Further subdivision of the area had been made by the time this mapping was surveyed. [4]