MEM24996 - Nursery Plantation, Simonsbath (Monument)

Summary

A tree nursery is shown on historic mapping and appears to be mentioned in a letter from Robert Smith to Frederic Winn Knight in 1851.

Full Description

An area of plantation is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map centred at SS 7719 3969. It is labelled "Nursery Plantation". [1] The remains of the tree nursery appears to be visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946-8 by the Royal Air Force. [2] The plantation is not shown on the 2021 MasterMap data. [3] A letter from Robert Smith at Emmetts Grange to Frederic Winn Knight dating from August 1851 mentions the forthcoming "sale of Nursery Trees - to be spent in planting & buying young firs". [4] Beech trees were used for "fencing", as they surmounted the hedgebanks that were installed around each land parcel on Exmoor. This required a large amount of plants, and whilst some were purchased, it is likely most were grown at Simonsbath, "where there was a considerable nursery and a full-time nurseryman". In 1850, £16 was paid for beech nuts. Between January 1850 and March 1851, expenditure on the Nursery was £172 0s 4d. [5]