MEM24977 - Hunts Barn, south of Port Lane (Building)

The barn and a building to the north, possibly a linhay, are shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Kings Brompton depicts two small buildings at SS 9459 2683 and SS 9458 2686. These are within a land parcel labelled 1675, which the Apportionment describes as "Wheat Hams: Barton and Linhays", owned by the Earl of Carnarvon and occupied by William Veysey. [1] The 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map depicts two buildings in similar positions, although the orientation of the structures suggests they may have been demolished and rebuilt. The site is labelled "Hunt's Barn". [2] The southern building is depicted similarly on the 2021 MasterMap data. It is again labelled "Hunt's Barn". The northern structure appears to have been demolished. [3]