MEM24973 - Ponds Cottage (Building)

The house and outbuildings are shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

A rectangular building is shown on the Tithe Map at SS 9823 3705, adjacent to the fishponds associated with Chargot House. It is labelled 273, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as "Washers: House and Garden", owned by Sir Thomas Bucker Lethbridge Bart. [1] The building is again shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, with a small range of subdivided outbuildings to the rear at SS 9824 3705 and a further small square structure at c. SS 9825 3705. The house is labelled "Ponds Cottage". (The fish ponds to the northwest are still shown and labelled on the map). [2] The 2021 MasterMap data shows that the house appears to have been altered in plan form since the 1st Edition map was surveyed, but is still labelled "Ponds Cottage". The range of outbuildings to the rear survives, but the small square structure has been removed. [3]