MEM24971 - Old Stowey Farm, Cutcombe (Building)

Full Description

A farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Cutcombe centred at SS 9558 3830, including various buildings and a pond. It is labelled 13, which the Apportionment describes as "Old Stowey: House Barton etc"; a parcel adjoining to the east is labelled 14, which is named "Lower Orchard". The site was owned by Sir Thomas Buckler Lethbridge and occupied by William Dallyn. N.B. The copy of the Tithe Map available to the HER has suffered damage in this area, meaning that not all of the farmstead is visible here. [1,2] The site was reorganised by the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed. This may or may not have included the construction of a new farmhouse at SS 9560 3829 (this is not possible to ascertain due to the damage to the Tithe Map). The pond is no longer shown, but the orchard still contains trees. The site is again labelled "Old Stowey". [2,3] The 2021 MasterMap data shows the site laid out in a similar plan form to the 1st Edition map. A new, large pond had been created to the east of the orchard, which may no longer be in use. [4]