MEM24967 - Post-medieval building southeast of Hollam House (Monument)

The building is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

A building is shown straddling a field boundary on the Tithe Map for Dulverton. [1] A building is again shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. It is shown within the field to the west, but may be the same structure (bearing in mind that the mapping of the lane to the east is somewhat different between mapping editions, being shown as straight on the Tithe Map and with a step on the 1st Edition map). [2] The feature is not shown on the 2021 MasterMap data and has apparently been removed. However, the mapping of the lane suggests the routeway has been moved at this location, in line with the change seen between the Tithe and 1st Edition maps. [3]