MEM24946 - 19th Century estate wall at Church Close (Building)

Summary

The remains of drystone walling represent the remains of the estate boundary dating to the mid 19th Century.

Full Description

SS 70153 49464. The remains of a drystone wall visible along the eastern and southern boundaries of Church Close. The best preserved sections are southwest of Top Lodge, which is 5 metres long, up to 1.2 metres high and neatly constructed of slabs of local sandstone; and northeast of the Lodge, where it is 4.5 metres long, up to 1 metre high and built of local sandstone, but with a parapet of upright stones. The southwestern wall has a large sycamore stump that is over 100 years old on the top, indicating the wall is part of the mid 19th Century estate boundary. [1]