MEM24945 - 19th Century rectangular platform northwest of Top Lodge (Monument)

Summary

A large subrectangular platform is probably associated with the new entrance to the Lee Abbey Estate set out in the mid 19th Century by Charles Bailey, when Valley Lodge (now Top Lodge) was built.

Full Description

A large subrectangular platform, measuring 15 metres east to west, 4 metres north to south and up to 4 metres high, is probably associated with the new entrance to the Lee Abbey Estate set out in the mid 19th Century by Charles Bailey, when Valley Lodge (now Top Lodge) was built. It may have been intended to allow visitors to the estate views out across Church Close to the sea and to the Valley of Rocks. [1]