MEM24932 - Tivington Farm (Building)

Full Description

A group of buildings is shown on the Tithe Map for Selworthy centred at SS 9309 4559. They are together labelled 620, which the Apportionment describes as "Hoopers: House Barton and Garden", owned by Sir Charles Dyke Acland Bart and occupied by William Clarke Jnr. [1] By the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, some small additions had been made to the existing outbuildings on the site. A pond is also depicted at SS 9307 4560. [2] The site is similarly shown on the 25 inch 2nd Edition map. [3] It appears from the 2021 MasterMap data that the northern part of the site was redeveloped since the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, including the removal of some outbuildings and the pond and the addition of larger scale structures; however, much of the southern part appears to remain intact at this time. [4]